This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Istanbul, Turkey

Istanbul is one of 81 primary administrative regions in Turkey with a population of approximately 14,160,467 people.

Facts and figures on Istanbul at a glance

Region name: Istanbul (İstanbul)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 14,160,467 people
Country: Turkey
Continent: Asia

The regional headquarters of Istanbul (İstanbul) is located in the regional capital Istanbul (İstanbul) with a population of 11,174,257 people.

The distance as the crow flies from Istanbul's regional capital Istanbul to Turkey's capital Ankara (Ankara) is approximately 353 km (219 mi).

Facts and figures about Istanbul
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
Istanbul İstanbul14,160,467 peopleIstanbul İstanbul11,174,257 people

Compare with other regions in Turkey.

Map of Istanbul

Map of Istanbul

Information on Istanbul

Information on Istanbul
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
Istanbul İstanbulIstanbul İstanbul41TurkeyAsia

Time in Istanbul

Time in Istanbul
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Sat, 23 Sep 2017 - 6:50amNoSat, 23 Sep 2017 - 6:50amUTC +2.0Europe/Istanbul

Geographic coordinates of Istanbul

Latitude & Longitude of Istanbul
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map41°02'06.3"N (41.0350800°)28°58'59.9"E (28.9833100°)

Subregions in Istanbul

There are 41 administrative subregions in Istanbul.
Subregions in Istanbul
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Adalar Adalar1.16,166--
Arnavutkoey Arnavutköy2.215,531--
Atasehir Ataşehir3.405,974--
Avcilar Avcılar4.407,240--
Bagcilar Bağcılar5.752,250--
Bahcelievler Bahçelievler6.602,931--
Bakirkoey Bakırköy7.220,974--
Basaksehir Başakşehir8.333,047--
Bayrampasa Bayrampaşa9.269,677--
Besiktas Beşiktaş10.186,570--
Beykoz Beykoz11.248,056--
Beylikduezue Beylikdüzü12.244,760--
Beyoglu Beyoğlu13.245,219--
Bueyuekcekmece Büyükçekmece14.211--
Catalca Çatalca15.65,811--
Cekmekoey Çekmeköy16.207,476Cekmekoey Çekmeköy-
Eminoenue Eminönü17.---
Esenler Esenler18.461,621--
Esenyurt Esenyurt19.624,733--
Eyuep Eyüp20.361,531--
Fatih Fatih21.425,875--
Gazi Osmanpasa Ilce Gazi Osmanpaşa İlçe22.---
Gaziosmanpasa Gaziosmanpaşa23.495,006--
Guengoeren Güngören24.306,854--
Kadikoey Kadıköy25.506,293--
Kagithane Kâğıthane26.428,755--
Kartal Kartal27.447,110--
Kuecuekcekmece Küçükçekmece28.740,090--
Maltepe Maltepe29.471,059--
Pendik Pendik30.646,375--
Sancaktepe Sancaktepe31.304,406--
Sariyer Sarıyer32.335,598--
Sile Şile33.31,718--
Silivri Silivri34.155,923--
Sisli Şişli35.274,420--
Sultanbeyli Sultanbeyli36.309,347--
Sultangazi Sultangazi37.505,190--
Tuzla Tuzla38.208,807--
UEmraniye Ümraniye39.660,125--
UEskuedar Üsküdar40.534,636--
Zeytinburnu Zeytinburnu41.292,313--

External sources of information on Istanbul

Istanbul on Wikipedia